Ari Sussman scored five goals against 4th-ranked Japan on Friday.

Ari Sussman scored five goals against 4th-ranked Japan on Friday.

COMMERCE CITY, COLORADO — The Israel men’s national lacrosse team scored 11 second-half goals to rally past 4th-ranked Japan, 15-10, in their final placement match of the 2014 FIL World Lacrosse Championships at Dick’s Sporting Goods Park on Friday.

The victory clinches a #7 world ranking for the Israelis, who were competing in their first-ever World Championship.

Ari Sussman, who scored five goals to lead Israel, finishes with 42 points, second only to Thailand’s Colton McCaffrey. Sussman, who has not played professionally in two years, was claimed off waivers by the MLL’s New York Lizards on Thursday.

Israel (6-2) trailed 4-1 early in the contest, but chipped away at the lead to cut the deficit to 5-4 at halftime. Then, Israel scored seven goals to open the second half, taking a commanding 11-5 lead with just 17 minutes remaining in the match.

Daniel Leventhal in action against 4th-ranked Japan on Friday.

Daniel Leventhal in action against 4th-ranked Japan on Friday.

Kyle Bergman (three goals, two assists), Jacob Silberlicht (two goals), Casey Cittadino (one goal, one assist), Matthew Cherry (two assists), Yochanan Katz (one goal), Daniel Leventhal (one goal), Michael Grosz, Cody Levine (one assist) and Noach Miller (one goal) also contributed offensively for Israel.

Hank Altschuler (59:31, 9 saves, 3 GA) and Reuven Dressler (20:29, 2 saves, 7 GA) saw action in goal; Altschuler was credited the win.

Mikisuke Sekine and Wataru Tsugu led Japan (2-6) with three goals apiece; Keisuke Ando (80:00, 15 saves, 15 GA) was dealt the loss.

Additional caps: Richard Cheifitz, Adam Crystal, Matthew Flapan, Seth Mahler, Mathew Markman, Jonathan Rathauser, Eytan Saperstein, Benjamin Smith

Official Box Score

2014 World Championship (@ Dick’s Sporting Goods Park; Commerce City, CO)
Fri, Jul 11 – Israel 19, #10 Sweden 4 – (pool play)
Sat, Jul 12 – Israel 17, #17 Slovakia 2 – (pool play)
Sun, Jul 13 – Israel 19, #25 South Korea 2 – (pool play)
Mon, Jul 14 – Israel 18, #9 Ireland 9 – (first round playoff)
Tue, Jul 15 – Israel 15, #6 Germany 1 – (second round playoff)
Wed, Jul 16 – #3 Australia 9, Israel 8 – (quarterfinals)
Thu, Jul 17 – #5 England 10, Israel 9 (OT) – (placement match)
Fri, Jul 18 – Israel 15, #4 Japan 10 – (7th place match)

Israel was eliminated in the quarterfinals by Australia.

Israel was eliminated in the quarterfinals by Australia.

Category: featured  |  Tags:

Israel's Jacob Silberlicht has been a steady force for the blue-and-white on midfield.

Israel’s Jacob Silberlicht has been a steady force for the blue-and-white on midfield.

COMMERCE CITY, COLORADO — 5th-ranked England fought off a dramatic comeback by the Israel men’s national team to protect their spot in the premier “Blue Group” in a promotion/relegation match at the 2014 FIL World Lacrosse Championships at Dick’s Sporting Goods Park on Thursday.

Israel will meet Japan in a final placement match on Friday at 11:00 AM. The winner will be ranked 7th in the world, while the loser will be slotted 8th.

England jumped out to an early 5-0 lead, before the Israelis slowly began chipping away at the deficit. The blue-and-white went on a 6-1 run over 46 minutes of play to notch the game at 6-6.

Aaron Prossner opened the fourth quarter with two goals for England to give them a 9-7 lead, and Israel was held scoreless until the final 70 seconds, when Kyle Bergman and Matthew Cherry shocked the Enlgish with back-to-back goals to force overtime.

Nicholas Watson’s score with 34 seconds remaining in the first overtime period would stand tall as the game-winner.

Watson (four goals), Prossner (two goals), Glenn Humphreys (one goal, one assist), Kyle Standiford (one goal), Colin Clive (one goal), Jack Brook (one goal), Jak-Laur Wawrzyniak (one assist), Matthew Sexton (one assist) and Samuel Russel (one assist) recorded points for England. Ben McAllister (88:00, 23 saves, 9 GA) was stellar between the pipes in the victory.

Ari Sussman (three goals), Cherry (two goals, one assist), Casey Cittadino (three assists), Bergman (two goals), Benjamin Smith (one goal) and Richard Cheifitz (one goal) contributed on offense for Israel.

Reuven Dressler (74:23, 10 saves, 5 GA) and Hank Altschuler (13:33, 2 saves, 5 GA) saw action in goal; Dressler was dealt the loss.

Additional caps: Adam Crystal, Matthew Flapan, Harrison Freid, Michael Grosz, Yochanan Katz, Daniel Leventhal, Cody Levine, Seth Mahler, Mathew Markman, Cole McCormack, Noach Miller, Jonathan Rathauser, Eytan Saperstein, Jacob Silberlicht

Official Box Score

2014 World Championship (@ Dick’s Sporting Goods Park; Commerce City, CO)
Fri, Jul 11 – Israel 19, #10 Sweden 4 – (pool play)
Sat, Jul 12 – Israel 17, #17 Slovakia 2 – (pool play)
Sun, Jul 13 – Israel 19, #25 South Korea 2 – (pool play)
Mon, Jul 14 – Israel 18, #9 Ireland 9 – (first round playoff)
Tue, Jul 15 – Israel 15, #6 Germany 1 – (second round playoff)
Wed, Jul 16 – #3 Australia 9, Israel 8 – (quarterfinals)
Thu, Jul 17 – #5 England 10, Israel 9 (OT) – (placement match)
Fri, Jul 18 at 2:30 PM – Israel vs. #4 Japan – (7th place match)

Israel was eliminated in the quarterfinals by Australia.

Israel was eliminated in the quarterfinals by Australia.

Category: news  |  Tags:

Israel's Adam Crystal defends Australia's Alex Brown in the quarterfinals of the 2014 FIL World Lacrosse Championships on Wednesday.

Israel’s Adam Crystal defends Australia’s Alex Brown in the quarterfinals of the 2014 FIL World Lacrosse Championships on Wednesday.

COMMERCE CITY, COLORADO — Australia’s Tom Vickery made three saves in the final minute to hold off Israel, 9-8, in the quarterfinals of the 2014 FIL World Lacrosse Championships on Wednesday.

Advancing to the semis felt promising early on, as the blue-and-white took early 2-0 and 4-1 leads on the third-ranked Australians. However, the Sharks held Israel scoreless for the entire second quarter as they chipped away, trimming the deficit to 4-3 at the half.

Cody Levine’s goal 2:46 into the third quarter gave Israel a 5-3 advantage, but Australia (3-3) scored three straight goals to take a 6-5 lead, their first of the game.

Alex Brown’s marker for the Aussies with 3:26 remaining seemingly put the game out of reach, but Israel’s Matthew Cherry forced a late turnover and fed Ari Sussman to trim the deficit to 9-8.

Israel had an extra-man situation and got several quality shots as time ticked away, but Vickery stood tall, allowing the Australians to advance to the semifinals against the United States.

Israel's Ari Sussman continued to dominate the World Games, scoring three goals in the quarterfinals on Wednesday.

Israel’s Ari Sussman continued to dominate the World Games, scoring three goals in the quarterfinals on Wednesday.

Marty Hyde scored two goals, while seven others added singles for a balanced Australia offensive. Vickery (62:12, 12 saves, 4 GA) earned the win in goal in relief of Warren Brown (17:48, 3 saves, 4 GA).

Sussman (three goals), Levine (two goals), Cherry (one goal, one assist), Benjamin Smith (one goal), Kyle Bergman (one goal) and Lee Coppersmith (one assist) cracked Israel’s scoresheet. Hank Altschuler (80:00, 3 saves, 9 GA) was dealt the loss.

Israel (5-1) is guaranteed a top-eight world ranking, and will compete for the opportunity to be promoted to the premier Blue Division in the 2018 World Games. Israel meets 5th-ranked England (1-5) on Thursday at 3:00 PM Local / 12:00 AM (Friday) Israel in the decisive placement match.

Additional caps: Richard Cheifitz, Casey Cittadino, Adam Crystal, Reuven Dressler, Matthew Flapan, Harrison Freid, Michael Grosz, Yochanan Katz, Daniel Leventhal, Seth Mahler, Mathew Markman, Cole McCormack, Noach Miller, Jonathan Rathauser, Eytan Saperstein, Jacob Silberlicht

Official Box Score

2014 World Championship (@ Dick’s Sporting Goods Park; Commerce City, CO)
Fri, Jul 11 – Israel 19, #10 Sweden 4 – (pool play)
Sat, Jul 12 – Israel 17, #17 Slovakia 2 – (pool play)
Sun, Jul 13 – Israel 19, #25 South Korea 2 – (pool play)
Mon, Jul 14 – Israel 18, #9 Ireland 9 – (first round playoff)
Tue, Jul 15 – Israel 15, #6 Germany 1 – (second round playoff)
Wed, Jul 16 – #3 Australia 9, Israel 8 – (Quarterfinals)
Thu, Jul 17 at 3:00 PM – Israel vs. #5 England – (Promotion/relegation match)

Israel was eliminated in the quarterfinals by Australia.

Israel was eliminated in the quarterfinals by Australia.

Category: news  |  Tags:

Henry Altschuler made seven saves and shut out the German offense through three quarters of action on Tuesday.

Henry Altschuler made seven saves and shut out the German offense through three quarters of action on Tuesday.

COMMERCE CITY, COLORADO — Hank Altschuler and the Israeli defense shut out 6th-ranked Germany for three quarters on Tuesday, as the Israel men’s national team secured a berth in the FIL World Championship Quarterfinals at Dick’s Sporting Goods Park.

Israel (5-0) jumped out to a 4-0 lead after one quarter, an 8-0 advantage at halftime, and a 10-0 score after three quarters, as the blue-and-white have rolled through the competition in their world debut.

Ari Sussman scored three goals and two assists — he leads the tournament in points with 30 (16 goals, 14 assists) — while Matthew Cherry (four goals, one assist) and Noach Miller (three goals) also had big days.

Charlotte Hounds midfielder Casey Cittadino has brought a veteran presence to Team Israel.

Charlotte Hounds midfielder Casey Cittadino has brought a veteran presence to Team Israel.

Altschuler (60:00, 7 saves, 0 GA) earned the win in goal, while Reuven Dressler (20:00, 3 saves, 1 GA) also saw action.

Benjamin Smith (one goal, one assist), Yochanan Katz (one goal, one assist), Kyle Bergman (one goal, one assist), Cody Levine (one goal) an Daniel Leventhal (one goal) also cracked the scoresheet for Team Israel.

Andrew Rullan (one goal) and duBois-Reymond Hen (one assist) connected on the lone German goal. Philipp Maas (60:00, 10 GA, 12 saves) and Florentin Turowski (20:00, 5 GA, 0 saves) shared time in goal.

Israel, who can finish no worse than 8th place, will compete in the quarterfinals on Wednesday at 7:00 PM Local / 4:00 AM (Thursday) Israel, against third-ranked Australia in the quarterfinals, live on ESPN3.

Matthew Cherry, Ari Sussman, Cody Levine and Kyle Bergman celebrate a goal against Germany in Tuesday's second-round playoff match.

Matthew Cherry, Ari Sussman, Cody Levine and Kyle Bergman celebrate a goal against Germany in Tuesday’s second-round playoff match.

Since the “play in” format was established in 2006, higher seeded “Blue Group” teams are 6-0 all-time against their challengers.

Australia, who has medaled in all 11 prior World Championships, finished third in 2010, 2006, 2002 and 1998.

Additional caps: Richard Cheifitz, Casey Cittadino, Lee Coppersmith, Adam Crystal, Matthew Flapan, Harrison Freid, Michael Grosz, Seth Mahler, Mathew Markman, Cole McCormack, Jonathan Rathauser, Eytan Saperstein, Jacob Silberlicht

Official Box Score

2014 World Championship (@ Dick’s Sporting Goods Park; Commerce City, CO)
Fri, Jul 11 – Israel 19, #10 Sweden 4 – (pool play)
Sat, Jul 12 – Israel 17, #17 Slovakia 2 – (pool play)
Sun, Jul 13 – Israel 19, #25 South Korea 2 – (pool play)
Mon, Jul 14 – Israel 18, #9 Ireland 9 (first round playoff)
Tue, Jul 15 – Israel 15, #6 Germany 1 (second round playoff)
Wed, Jul 16 at 7:00 PM – Israel vs. #3 Australia
**Semifinals and Consolation Rounds continue on July 17th

Israel (5-0) is expected to meet Australia in the Quarterfinals on Wednesday night.

Israel (5-0) is expected to meet Australia in the Quarterfinals on Wednesday night.

Category: news  |  Tags:

Matthew Flapan in action against Ireland on Monday.

Matthew Flapan in action against Ireland on Monday.

COMMERCE CITY, COLORADO — Lee Coppersmith scored five goals to lead the Israel men’s national team past 9th-ranked Ireland, 18-9, at the 2014 FIL World Lacrosse Championships at Dick’s Sporting Goods Park on Monday.

Israel (4-0) will meet 6th-ranked Germany (4-0) on Tuesday in the first-ever meeting between the two European squads. Germany dispatched 13th-ranked Czech Republic, 9-5, on Monday to punch their ticket to the second-round of the playoffs. The match is scheduled for 8:00 AM Local / 5:00 PM Israel, and will be broadcast live on ESPN3.

Yochanan Katz in action against Ireland on Monday.

Yochanan Katz in action against Ireland on Monday.

The blue-and-white trailed for the first time in the tournament, as Tom Burke drew first blood for Ireland at 3:14, and held the Israelis scoreless until nearly the 10-minute mark.

Eytan Saperstein put the Israelis on the board, on a feed from Jacob Silberlicht to kick off a 5-0 run.

Israel led 5-1 after one quarter, and 9-6 at the half, before taking command of the match.

The Israelis outshot Ireland 51-19.

Matthew Cherry (one goal, three assists), Cody Levine (two goals, one assist), Benjamin Smith (two goals), Noach Miller (two goals), Daniel Leventhal (two goals), Eytan Saperstein (one goal, one assist), Ari Sussman (one goal, one assist), Kyle Bergman (one goal, one assist), Jacob Silberlicht (two assists), Richard Cheifitz (one goal) and Yochanan Katz (one assist) joined Coppersmith on the scoresheet.

Kyle Bergman scored one goal and one assist against Ireland on Monday.

Kyle Bergman scored one goal and one assist against Ireland on Monday.

Hank Altschuler (60:00, 3 saves, 8 GA) and Reuven Dressler (20:00, 2 saves, 1 GA) both saw action in goal. Altschuler was credited the win.

Burke (two goals, three assists), Tom Riley (four goals), Brian Gillis (two goals), Kris Prior (one goal), Michael Shea (one assist) and Aaron Cahill (one assist) cracked the Irish scoresheet. Connor Sweeney (80:00, 12 saves, 18 GA) was dealt the loss in goal.

Additional caps: Casey Cittadino, Adam Crystal, Matthew Flapan, Harrison Freid, Michael Grosz, Seth Mahler, Mathew Markman, Cole McCormack, Jonathan Rathauser,

Official Box Score

Training schedule
Sat, Mar 15 – Israel 16, NY Lacrosse Club 4 – (Long Beach Rec Center; Long Beach, NY)
Sun, Mar 16 – #9 Ireland 11, Israel 10 – (Centre Island Beach Park; Bayville, NY)
Sun, Apr 13 – New York Lizards 21, Israel 4 – (Hewlett HS; Hewlett, NY)
Thu, Jun 19 – Israel 10, Birthright/USA All-Stars 8 – (Rehaniya Municipal Field; Rehaniya, Israel)
Fri, Jun 20 – Birthright/USA All-Stars 15, Israel 14 (OT) – (Park Ofer; Ramla, Israel)

Wed, Jun 25 – Birthright/USA All-Stars 13, Israel 12 – (New Municipal Stadium; Ashkelon, Israel)
Thu, Jul 3 – Millenium Chiefs 13, Israel 6 – (Edwards Turf; Vail, CO)
Fri, Jul 4 – Israel 13, Warrior X 11 – (Vail Mountain School; Vail, CO)
Sat, Jul 5 – Rock-it-Pocket Pirates 10, Israel 6 – (Homestake Peak Stadium; Vail, CO)
Sun, Jul 6 – Israel 14, “Steve French” 4 – (Edwards Turf; Vail, CO)
Mon, Jul 7 – #5 England 12, Israel 11 – (Legend HS; Parker, CO)
Tue, Jul 8 – Iroquois Nationals 5, Israel 3 – (Legacy Stadium; Aurora, CO)
Tue, Jul 8 – Israel 12, Turkey 11 – (Dick’s Sporting Goods Park; Commerce City, CO)
Tue, Jul 8 – #8 Netherlands 8, Israel 7 – (UC Boulder; Boulder, CO)
Wed, Jul 9 – “Blue vs White Game” – (Legacy Stadium; Aurora, CO)
Wed, Jul 9 – #12 Finland 4, Israel 2 – (Legacy Stadium; Aurora, CO)
Thu, Jul 10 – Israel 9, #20 Latvia 5 – (Legacy Stadium; Aurora, CO)
Thu, Jul 10 – Israel 10, Team 5280 9 – (Legacy Stadium; Aurora, CO)

2014 World Championship (@ Dick’s Sporting Goods Park; Commerce City, CO)
Fri, Jul 11 – Israel 19, #10 Sweden 4 – (pool play)
Sat, Jul 12 – Israel 17, #17 Slovakia 2 – (pool play)
Sun, Jul 13 – Israel 19, #25 South Korea 2 – (pool play)
Mon, Jul 14 – Israel 18, #9 Ireland 9 (first round playoff)
Tue, Jul 14 at 8:00 AM – Israel vs. #6 Germany (second round playoff)
**Quarterfinals and Consolation Rounds continue on July 16th

Israel (4-0) is four wins away from a Gold Medal in their first-ever FIL World Lacrosse Championships.

Israel (4-0) is four wins away from a Gold Medal in their first-ever FIL World Lacrosse Championships.

Category: news  |  Tags:

Cole McCormack scored one of Israel's 19 goals against South Korea on Sunday.

Cole McCormack scored one of Israel’s 19 goals against South Korea on Sunday.

COMMERCE CITY, COLORADO — Ari Sussman scored four goals and five assists to lead the Israel men’s national team past 25th-ranked South Korea, 19-2, at the 2014 FIL World Lacrosse Championships at Dick’s Sporting Goods Park on Sunday.

Israel (3-0) finishes group play with a perfect record, and will meet the winner of today’s Ireland/Bermuda battle in a first-round playoff match at 11:30 AM local / 8:30 PM Israel time on Monday.

Jacob Silberlicht in action against South Korea on Sunday.

Jacob Silberlicht in action against South Korea on Sunday.

Israel led 9-1 after the first quarter, and 15-1 at the half.

Matthew Cherry (one goal, two assists), Richard Cheifitz (one goal, two assists), Benjamin Smith (two goals), Daniel Leventhal (two goals), Kyle Bergman (two goals), Noach Miller (one goal, one assist), Cody Levine (one goal, one assist), Cole McCormack (one goal), Harrison Freid (one goal), Yochanan Katz (one goal), Lee Coppersmith (one goal) and Matthew Flapan (one goal) also cracked the scoresheet.

Reuven Dressler (40:00, 1 save, 1 GA) and Hank Altschuler (40:00, 1 save, 1 GA) split time in goal; Dressler was credited the win.

Lee Coppersmith scored one of Israel's 19 goals against South Korea on Sunday.

Lee Coppersmith scored one of Israel’s 19 goals against South Korea on Sunday.

Jae Chun Lee (one goal), Wonjae Park (one goal) and Bumsuck Yoo (one assist) recorded points for Korea. Kihun Kim (80:00, 7 saves, 19 GA) was dealt the loss in goal.

Ireland and Israel are 1-1 all-time against each other, with Ireland eeking out an 11-10 win in exhibition play in March. If Ireland advances, it would be the first time the two teams met in tournament play. Bermuda and Israel have never played each other before.

Additional caps: Casey Cittadino, Adam Crystal, Michael Grosz, Seth Mahler, Mathew Markman, Jonathan Rathauser, Eytan Saperstein, Jacob Silberlicht

Official Box Score

Training schedule
Sat, Mar 15 – Israel 16, NY Lacrosse Club 4 – (Long Beach Rec Center; Long Beach, NY)
Sun, Mar 16 – #9 Ireland 11, Israel 10 – (Centre Island Beach Park; Bayville, NY)
Sun, Apr 13 – New York Lizards 21, Israel 4 – (Hewlett HS; Hewlett, NY)
Thu, Jun 19 – Israel 10, Birthright/USA All-Stars 8 – (Rehaniya Municipal Field; Rehaniya, Israel)
Fri, Jun 20 – Birthright/USA All-Stars 15, Israel 14 (OT) – (Park Ofer; Ramla, Israel)

Wed, Jun 25 – Birthright/USA All-Stars 13, Israel 12 – (New Municipal Stadium; Ashkelon, Israel)
Thu, Jul 3 – Millenium Chiefs 13, Israel 6 – (Edwards Turf; Vail, CO)
Fri, Jul 4 – Israel 13, Warrior X 11 – (Vail Mountain School; Vail, CO)
Sat, Jul 5 – Rock-it-Pocket Pirates 10, Israel 6 – (Homestake Peak Stadium; Vail, CO)
Sun, Jul 6 – Israel 14, “Steve French” 4 – (Edwards Turf; Vail, CO)
Mon, Jul 7 – #5 England 12, Israel 11 – (Legend HS; Parker, CO)
Tue, Jul 8 – Iroquois Nationals 5, Israel 3 – (Legacy Stadium; Aurora, CO)
Tue, Jul 8 – Israel 12, Turkey 11 – (Dick’s Sporting Goods Park; Commerce City, CO)
Tue, Jul 8 – #8 Netherlands 8, Israel 7 – (UC Boulder; Boulder, CO)
Wed, Jul 9 – “Blue vs White Game” – (Legacy Stadium; Aurora, CO)
Wed, Jul 9 – #12 Finland 4, Israel 2 – (Legacy Stadium; Aurora, CO)
Thu, Jul 10 – Israel 9, #20 Latvia 5 – (Legacy Stadium; Aurora, CO)
Thu, Jul 10 – Israel 10, Team 5280 9 – (Legacy Stadium; Aurora, CO)

2014 World Championship (@ Dick’s Sporting Goods Park; Commerce City, CO)
Fri, Jul 11 – Israel 19, #10 Sweden 4 – (pool play)
Sat, Jul 12 – Israel 17, #17 Slovakia 2 – (pool play)
Sun, Jul 13 – Israel 19, #25 South Korea 2 – (pool play)
Mon, Jul 14 at 11:30 AM – Israel vs. Ireland/Bermuda winner (first round playoff)
**Playoffs and Consolation Rounds continue on July 15th

After winning the Orange Group, Israel has advanced to the 12-team World Championship playoff bracket.

After winning the Orange Group, Israel has advanced to the 12-team World Championship playoff bracket.

Category: news  |  Tags:

Ben Smith and the Israel defense has allowed just six goals in two World Championship matches.

Ben Smith and the Israel defense has allowed just six goals in two World Championship matches.

COMMERCE CITY, COLORADO — The Israel men’s national team “conquered the night” on Saturday, as the blue-and-white dominated 17th-ranked Slovakia, 17-2, in a game that did not start until 9:33pm at the 2014 FIL World Lacrosse Championships on Friday at Dick’s Sporting Goods Park.

Israel (2-0) wraps up group play on Sunday against South Korea (0-2) at 11:30 AM Local / 8:30 PM Israel. The blue-and-white, playing in their first-ever World Championship, can secure a first-place finish in their group, and a berth in the 12-team playoff bracket with a victory.

Cody Levine ripped a goal and an assist as Israel dominated Slovakia, 19-2, on Saturday night.

Cody Levine ripped a goal and an assist as Israel dominated Slovakia, 19-2, on Saturday night.

Ari Sussman scored three goals and six assists, while Noach Miller added four goals. Israel led 8-0 after the first quarter, 12-0 at halftime, and 16-0 after three frames.

The blue-and-white went a perfect 22-for-22 in the faceoff circle, with Cole McCormack (14 wins) and Michael Grosz (8 wins) teaming up to help Israel control possession for most of the game.

Kyle Bergman (two goals, two assists), Matthew Cherry (two goals, two assists), Lee Coppersmith (two goals), Cody Levine (one goal, one assist), Jacob Silberlicht (two assists), Richard Cheifitz (one goal), Daniel Leventhal (one goal), and Eytan Saperstein (one goal) also cracked the scoresheet.

Israel celebrates a 19-2 win.

Israel celebrates a 19-2 win.

Hank Altschuler (40:00, 2 saves, 0 GA) and Reuven Dressler (40:00, 3 saves, 2 GA) split time in goal; Altschuler was credited the victory.

David Washo and Stanislav Purgat had a goal apiece for Slovakia while Jozef Tomenga and Ivan Cernak each chipped in an assist. Samuel Futrovsky (40:00, 8 saves, 12 GA) and Stanislav Mraz (40:00, 9 saves, 5 GA) split time in goal; Futrovsky was dealt the loss.

Additional caps: Casey Cittadino, Adam Crystal, Matthew Flapan, Harrison Freid, Yochanan Katz, Seth Mahler, Mathew Markman, Jonathan Rathauser, Benjamin Smith.

Official Box Score

Training schedule
Sat, Mar 15 – Israel 16, NY Lacrosse Club 4 – (Long Beach Rec Center; Long Beach, NY)
Sun, Mar 16 – #9 Ireland 11, Israel 10 – (Centre Island Beach Park; Bayville, NY)
Sun, Apr 13 – New York Lizards 21, Israel 4 – (Hewlett HS; Hewlett, NY)
Thu, Jun 19 – Israel 10, Birthright/USA All-Stars 8 – (Rehaniya Municipal Field; Rehaniya, Israel)
Fri, Jun 20 – Birthright/USA All-Stars 15, Israel 14 (OT) – (Park Ofer; Ramla, Israel)

Wed, Jun 25 – Birthright/USA All-Stars 13, Israel 12 – (New Municipal Stadium; Ashkelon, Israel)
Thu, Jul 3 – Millenium Chiefs 13, Israel 6 – (Edwards Turf; Vail, CO)
Fri, Jul 4 – Israel 13, Warrior X 11 – (Vail Mountain School; Vail, CO)
Sat, Jul 5 – Rock-it-Pocket Pirates 10, Israel 6 – (Homestake Peak Stadium; Vail, CO)
Sun, Jul 6 – Israel 14, “Steve French” 4 – (Edwards Turf; Vail, CO)
Mon, Jul 7 – #5 England 12, Israel 11 – (Legend HS; Parker, CO)
Tue, Jul 8 – Iroquois Nationals 5, Israel 3 – (Legacy Stadium; Aurora, CO)
Tue, Jul 8 – Israel 12, Turkey 11 – (Dick’s Sporting Goods Park; Commerce City, CO)
Tue, Jul 8 – #8 Netherlands 8, Israel 7 – (UC Boulder; Boulder, CO)
Wed, Jul 9 – “Blue vs White Game” – (Legacy Stadium; Aurora, CO)
Wed, Jul 9 – #12 Finland 4, Israel 2 – (Legacy Stadium; Aurora, CO)
Thu, Jul 10 – Israel 9, #20 Latvia 5 – (Legacy Stadium; Aurora, CO)
Thu, Jul 10 – Israel 10, Team 5280 9 – (Legacy Stadium; Aurora, CO)

2014 World Championship (@ Dick’s Sporting Goods Park; Commerce City, CO)
Fri, Jul 11 – Israel 19, #10 Sweden 4 – (pool play)
Sat, Jul 12 – Israel 17, #17 Slovakia 2 – (pool play)
Sun, Jul 13 at 11:30 AM – Israel vs. #25 South Korea (pool play)
**Playoffs and Consolation Rounds begin on July 14th

Category: news  |  Tags:

Ari Sussman scored five goals in Israel's FIL World Championship debut, a 19-4 win over 10th-ranked Sweden.

Ari Sussman scored five goals in Israel’s FIL World Championship debut, a 19-4 win over 10th-ranked Sweden.

COMMERCE CITY, COLORADO — Ari Sussman scored five goals and three assists to lead the Israel men’s national team past 10th-ranked Sweden, 19-4, to open the 2014 FIL World Lacrosse Championships on Friday at Dick’s Sporting Goods Park.

Sussman scored Israel’s first-ever goal in the World Championship just 42 seconds in, and the blue-and-white never trailed, jumping out to an enormous 13-0 lead before Mattias Eklund finally but Sweden on the board with 4:16 remaining in the first half.

Eleven different Israelis scored goals, with Matthew Cherry (three goals, one assist), Jacob Silberlicht (two goals, two assists) Noach Miller (one goal, three assists), Daniel Leventhal (two goals), Kyle Bergman (one goal, two assists), Cody Levine (one goal), Benjamin Smith (one goal), Casey Cittadino (one goal), Lee Coppersmith (one goal, one assist) and Matthew Flapan (one goal) joining Sussman on the scoresheet. Eytan Saperstein also added an assist.

Hank Altschuler (40:00, 2 saves, 1 GA) and Reuven Dressler (40:00, 5 saves, 3 GA) split time in goal; Altschuler was credited the win.

Sten Jernudd led Sweden with two goals, while Kevin Powers and Eklund scored one goal apiece. Johnny Axelsson and Sanny Falk each had one assist.

Jonathan Andreassen (80:00, 9 saves, 19 GA) was dealt the loss in goal.

Israel (1-0) continues its’ World Championship campaign against 17th-ranked Slovakia (1-0) on Saturday at 8:35 PM.

Additional caps: Richard Cheifitz, Adam Crystal, Harrison Freid, Michael Grosz, Yochanan Katz, Seth Mahler, Mathew Markman, Cole McCormack, Jon Rathauser.

Official Box Score

Training schedule
Sat, Mar 15 – Israel 16, NY Lacrosse Club 4 – (Long Beach Rec Center; Long Beach, NY)
Sun, Mar 16 – #9 Ireland 11, Israel 10 – (Centre Island Beach Park; Bayville, NY)
Sun, Apr 13 – New York Lizards 21, Israel 4 – (Hewlett HS; Hewlett, NY)
Thu, Jun 19 – Israel 10, Birthright/USA All-Stars 8 – (Rehaniya Municipal Field; Rehaniya, Israel)
Fri, Jun 20 – Birthright/USA All-Stars 15, Israel 14 (OT) – (Park Ofer; Ramla, Israel)

Wed, Jun 25 – Birthright/USA All-Stars 13, Israel 12 – (New Municipal Stadium; Ashkelon, Israel)
Thu, Jul 3 – Millenium Chiefs 13, Israel 6 – (Edwards Turf; Vail, CO)
Fri, Jul 4 – Israel 13, Warrior X 11 – (Vail Mountain School; Vail, CO)
Sat, Jul 5 – Rock-it-Pocket Pirates 10, Israel 6 – (Homestake Peak Stadium; Vail, CO)
Sun, Jul 6 – Israel 14, “Steve French” 4 – (Edwards Turf; Vail, CO)
Mon, Jul 7 – #5 England 12, Israel 11 – (Legend HS; Parker, CO)
Tue, Jul 8 – Iroquois Nationals 5, Israel 3 – (Legacy Stadium; Aurora, CO)
Tue, Jul 8 – Israel 12, Turkey 11 – (Dick’s Sporting Goods Park; Commerce City, CO)
Tue, Jul 8 – #8 Netherlands 8, Israel 7 – (UC Boulder; Boulder, CO)
Wed, Jul 9 – “Blue vs White Game” – (Legacy Stadium; Aurora, CO)
Wed, Jul 9 – #12 Finland 4, Israel 2 – (Legacy Stadium; Aurora, CO)
Thu, Jul 10 – Israel 9, #20 Latvia 5 – (Legacy Stadium; Aurora, CO)
Thu, Jul 10 – Israel 10, Team 5280 9 – (Legacy Stadium; Aurora, CO)

2014 World Championship (@ Dick’s Sporting Goods Park; Commerce City, CO)
Fri, Jul 11 – Israel 19, #10 Sweden 4 – (pool play)
Sat, Jul 12 at 8:32 PM – Israel vs. #17 Slovakia (pool play)
Sun, Jul 13 at 11:30 AM – Israel vs. #25 South Korea (pool play)
**Playoffs and Consolation Rounds begin on July 14th

Category: news  |  Tags:

Matthew Cherry, who will be enlisting in the Israel Defense Forces in August, was named a captain of the Israel men's national team.

Matthew Cherry, who will be enlisting in the Israel Defense Forces in August, was named a captain of the Israel men’s national team.

DENVER, COLORADO — The Israel Lacrosse Association has announced forward Matthew Cherry and goaltender Reuven Dressler will serve as captains for the Israel men’s national team competing at the FIL 2014 Men’s World Lacrosse Championships.

Israel makes its’ FIL World Championship debut against 10th-ranked Sweden on July 11th at Dick’s Sporting Goods Park near Denver, Colorado.

Cherry, a first-team All-American from Dickinson University, relocated to Israel in June of 2013 following his graduation. Cherry has served as a program director, and a youth lacrosse coach in Ashkelon, Israel, a small coastal city located in close proximity to the Gaza Strip. Cherry, who has committed to enlisting in the Israel Defense Forces in August, was recently featured by Inside Lacrosse Magazine.

41-year-old Reuven Dressler, who returned to the game a year ago after a nearly 20-year hiatus, was named a captain of the Israel men's national team.

41-year-old Reuven Dressler, who returned to the game a year ago after a nearly 20-year hiatus, was named a captain of the Israel men’s national team.

As a student at Yale University in the early 1990s, Dressler won the school’s most valuable player award three times, led the team to the quarterfinals of the NCAA tournament and then stopped playing after he graduated. The Dresher native became a doctor and, six years ago, he made aliyah. The 41-year-old goaltender returned to the game roughly one-year ago, seeing action for Tel Aviv LC and Netanya LC.

The duo was coincidentally featured by The Jewish Exponent last August.

The captains were selected on the eve of Israel’s World Championship debut, at the conclusion of a highly-competitive training camp in Vail and Denver.

Training schedule
Sat, Mar 15 – Israel 16, NY Lacrosse Club 4 – (Long Beach Rec Center; Long Beach, NY)
Sun, Mar 16 – #9 Ireland 11, Israel 10 – (Centre Island Beach Park; Bayville, NY)
Sun, Apr 13 – New York Lizards 21, Israel 4 – (Hewlett HS; Hewlett, NY)
Thu, Jun 19 – Israel 10, Birthright/USA All-Stars 8 – (Rehaniya Municipal Field; Rehaniya, Israel)
Fri, Jun 20 – Birthright/USA All-Stars 15, Israel 14 (OT) – (Park Ofer; Ramla, Israel)

Wed, Jun 25 – Birthright/USA All-Stars 13, Israel 12 – (New Municipal Stadium; Ashkelon, Israel)
Thu, Jul 3 – Millenium Chiefs 13, Israel 6 – (Edwards Turf; Vail, CO)
Fri, Jul 4 – Israel 13, Warrior X 11 – (Vail Mountain School; Vail, CO)
Sat, Jul 5 – Rock-it-Pocket Pirates 10, Israel 6 – (Homestake Peak Stadium; Vail, CO)
Sun, Jul 6 – Israel 14, “Steve French” 4 – (Edwards Turf; Vail, CO)
Mon, Jul 7 – #5 England 12, Israel 11 – (Legend HS; Parker, CO)
Tue, Jul 8 – Iroquois Nationals 5, Israel 3 – (Legacy Stadium; Aurora, CO)
Tue, Jul 8 – Israel 12, Turkey 11 – (Dick’s Sporting Goods Park; Commerce City, CO)
Tue, Jul 8 – #8 Netherlands 8, Israel 7 – (UC Boulder; Boulder, CO)
Wed, Jul 9 – “Blue vs White Game” – (Legacy Stadium; Aurora, CO)
Wed, Jul 9 – #12 Finland 4, Israel 2 – (Legacy Stadium; Aurora, CO)
Thu, Jul 10 – Israel 9, #20 Latvia 5 – (Legacy Stadium; Aurora, CO)
Thu, Jul 10 – Israel 10, Team 5280 9 – (Legacy Stadium; Aurora, CO)

2014 World Championship
Fri, Jul 11 at 11:30 AM – Israel vs. #10 Sweden (pool play)
Sat, Jul 12 at 8:32 PM – Israel vs. #17 Slovakia (pool play)
Sun, Jul 13 at 11:30 AM – Israel vs. #25 South Korea (pool play)
**Playoffs and Consolation Rounds begin on July 14th

Category: news  |  Tags:

Matthew Opsahl in action against Finland on Wednesday.

Matthew Opsahl in action against Finland on Wednesday.

AURORA, COLORADO — 12th-ranked Finland rallied past the Israel men’s national team in the second half to secure a 4-2 win in a 40-minute scrimmage at Legacy Stadium on Wednesday.

Finland led 2-0, before Sam Talkow scored on a feed from Matthew Opsahl to get the blue-and-white on the board. Opsahl scored an unassisted goal moments later to tie the score, 2-2.

Joshua Rottman in action against Finland on Wednesday.

Joshua Rottman in action against Finland on Wednesday.

Connor Wolfe (20:00, 2 saves, 2 GA) and Jacob Reiner (20:00, 3 saves, 2 GA) split time in goal for Israel.

Israel makes its’ FIL World Championship debut against 10th-ranked Sweden on July 11th at Dick’s Sporting Goods Park near Denver, Colorado. The team will scrimmage Latvia tomorrow in its’ final tune-up before the World Games.

Additional Caps: Benor Buniel, Matthew Caple, Daniel Devery, Yotam Drori, Louis Dubick, Matthew Greenblatt, Daniel Hartman, Noah Knopf, Shimon Laxer, Jake Levine, Bradley Neumann, Matthew Opsahl, Joshua Rottman, Sacha Stout, Sam Talkow, Aaron Tracy, Alex

Training schedule
Sat, Mar 15 – Israel 16, NY Lacrosse Club 4 – (Long Beach Rec Center; Long Beach, NY)
Sun, Mar 16 – #9 Ireland 11, Israel 10 – (Centre Island Beach Park; Bayville, NY)
Sun, Apr 13 – New York Lizards 21, Israel 4 – (Hewlett HS; Hewlett, NY)
Thu, Jun 19 – Israel 10, Birthright/USA All-Stars 8 – (Rehaniya Municipal Field; Rehaniya, Israel)
Fri, Jun 20 – Birthright/USA All-Stars 15, Israel 14 (OT) – (Park Ofer; Ramla, Israel)

Wed, Jun 25 – Birthright/USA All-Stars 13, Israel 12 – (New Municipal Stadium; Ashkelon, Israel)
Thu, Jul 3 – Millenium Chiefs 13, Israel 6 – (Edwards Turf; Vail, CO)
Fri, Jul 4 – Israel 13, Warrior X 11 – (Vail Mountain School; Vail, CO)
Sat, Jul 5 – Rock-it-Pocket Pirates 10, Israel 6 – (Homestake Peak Stadium; Vail, CO)
Sun, Jul 6 – Israel 14, “Steve French” 4 – (Edwards Turf; Vail, CO)
Mon, Jul 7 – #5 England 12, Israel 11 – (Legend HS; Parker, CO)
Tue, Jul 8 – Iroquois Nationals 5, Israel 3 – (Legacy Stadium; Aurora, CO)
Tue, Jul 8 – Israel 12, Turkey 11 – (Dick’s Sporting Goods Park; Commerce City, CO)
Tue, Jul 8 – #8 Netherlands 8, Israel 7 – (UC Boulder; Boulder, CO)
Wed, Jul 9 – “Blue vs White Game” – (Legacy Stadium; Aurora, CO)
Wed, Jul 9 – #12 Finland 4, Israel 2 – (Legacy Stadium; Aurora, CO)
Thu, Jul 10 at 11:45 AM – Israel vs. #20 Latvia
Thu, Jul 10 at 4:00 PM – Israel vs. Colorado State

2014 World Championship
Fri, Jul 11 at 11:30 AM – Israel vs. #10 Sweden (pool play)
Sat, Jul 12 at 8:32 PM – Israel vs. #17 Slovakia (pool play)
Sun, Jul 13 at 11:30 AM – Israel vs. #25 South Korea (pool play)
**Playoffs and Consolation Rounds begin on July 14th

Category: news  |  Tags: